Marlow tackle

Kyle Wilson (7) tackles a Chickasha ball carrier earlier in the year. The Outlaws are now No. 2 in the Class 2A Associated Press Poll and will go into this week’s game with a record of 7-0.

Velma-Alma became the only Stephens County team to see movement in the recent Oklahoma High School Football poll conducted by The Associated Press.

The Comets went from No. 5 to No. 4 in the weekly poll released this past Monday evening.

Appearing with the Comets is Marlow in the most recent rankings as the Outlaws remained at No. 2 in Class 2A with one first place vote going to Marlow High School.

Both Stephens County teams have a current winning streak going in the regular season. Marlow has taken 20 straight regular season victories while the Comets have also won 12 straight regular season games.

In the Class B rankings, the Velma-Alma Comets came in at No. 4 with Laverne, having six first place votes, taking No. 1.

Dewar follows in No. 2 with two first place votes. The other first place vote in Class B went to Davenport, who ranks No. 3 in the poll, and Balko-Forgan, who beat Shattuck, last week’s No. 1 team, to go to No. 5 in the rankings.

Washington is currently No. 1 in Class 2A with nine first place votes while Marlow has one of the first place votes and ranked No. 2. Victory Christian, ranking No. 7, took the final first place vote.

Victory Christian came off a big win after beating defending 2A State Champions in Metro Christian, who dropped to No. 9 in the Class 2A rankings.

The only other change in the top spot is Class 5A with McAlester taking over the No. 1 spot after getting six of the 11 first place votes. Previously No. 1 ranked Collinsville moved to No. 2 with five first place votes.

Duncan has faced four ranked teams in the top 10 of Class 5A as MacArthur holds steady at No. 3, Ardmore ranks No. 6, Guthrie ranks No. 7 and Noble ranks No. 10.

Jenks continues as the No. 1 team in 6A Division 1 followed by Bixby, who ranks No. 1 in Class 6A Division II.

Tuttle remains the No. 1 team in Class 4A while Holland Hall placed as the No. 1 team in Class 3A. Ringling became the unanimous No. 1 team in Class A.

Mountain View-Gotebo showed up as the unanimous No. 1 team in Class C. There are currently four teams at the top that secured all the first place votes.

The rest of the rankings for each of the classes are listed below. The next week’s poll will publish in next Thursday’s edition of The Duncan Banner.

Class 6A Division I

1. Jenks (11)                       (6-1)   55           

2. Union                              (6-1)   43             

3. Owasso                           (6-1)   34              

4. Broken Arrow                  (4-3)   18            

5. Edmond Santa Fe           (4-3)   6              

(tie) Norman North              (5-2)   6              

Others receiving votes: Moore 3. 

Class 6A Division II

1. Bixby (11)                       (7-0)   55            

2. B.T. Washington             (6-1)   40           

3. Choctaw                         (5-2)   27           

(tie) Del City                        (6-1)   27            

5. Stillwater                         (5-2)   6              

Others receiving votes: Sand Springs 5. Deer Creek-Edmond 5. 

Class 5A

1. McAlester (6)                    (7-0)   104            

2. Collinsville (5)                   (7-0)   103             

3. Lawton Mac                      (7-0)   85             

4. Carl Albert                         (5-2)   64           

5. Coweta                              (6-1)   57             

6. Ardmore                             (7-0)   56             

7. Guthrie                               (6-1)   47           

8. McGuinness                       (6-1)   30           

9. Pryor                                   (6-1)   27   

10. Noble                                (5-2)   21           

Others receiving votes: Eisenhower 4. Sapulpa 3. Tahlequah 2. Bishop Kelley 2. 

Class 4A

1. Tuttle (10)                      (7-0)   109            

2. Poteau                           (6-1)   92             

3. Clinton                           (6-1)   82            

4. Cushing                         (6-1)   79             

5. Grove (1)                        (7-0)   76             

6. Bethany                          (6-1)   50              

7. Blanchard                       (6-1)   40            

8. Bristow                           (5-2)   30            

9. Wagoner                         (5-2)   24              

10. Broken Bow                  (6-1)   18             

Others receiving votes: Fort Gibson 3. Hilldale 1.Elk City 1. 

Class 3A

1. Holland Hall (9)                  (7-0)   102           

2. Lincoln Christian (2)           (8-0)   101          

3. Heritage Hall                      (7-0)   84             

4. Stigler                                 (6-1)   71             

5. Verdigris                             (6-1)   55              

(tie) Seminole                        (6-1)   55         

7. Berryhill                             (5-2)   41            

8. Kingfisher                          (5-2)   30             

9. Sulphur                              (5-2)   22            

10. Perkins-Tryon                  (5-2)   20             

Others receiving votes: Plainview 9. Kingston 6. Lone Grove 5. Vinita 3. Madill 1. 

Class 2A

1. Washington (9)                    (7-0)   107            

2. Marlow (1)                           (7-0)   97            

3. Beggs                                  (6-1)   80             

4. Oklahoma Christian            (7-0)   76            

5. Vian                                     (6-1)   56            

6. Rejoice Christian School     (6-1)   42            

7. Victory Christian (1)             (5-2)   40             

8. Eufaula                                 (6-1)   33            

9. Metro Christian                     (4-3)   29             

10. Prague                                (6-1)   18            

Others receiving votes: Crossings Christian Academy 6. Kiefer 5. Community Christian 4. Jones 4. Cascia Hall 4. Bethel 3. Antlers 1. 

Class 1A

1. Ringling (10)                    (7-0)   100            

2. Gore                                 (7-0)   86             

3. Cashion                            (6-1)   78           

4. Okemah                           (7-0)   63             

5. Hooker                             (7-0)   61          

6. Wayne                              (7-0)   42           

7. Mooreland                        (6-0)   39             

8. Tonkawa                           (6-1)   37              

9. Pawhuska                         (5-2)   20             

10. Fairview                         (7-0)   11           

Others receiving votes: Morrison 5. Hominy 3. Warner 3. Elmore City 2. 

Class B

1. Laverne (6)                        (5-0)   42              

2. Dewar (2)                           (8-0)   39          

3. Davenport (1)                     (8-0)   26           

4. Velma-Alma                       (7-0)   18             

5. Balko-Forgan                     (6-1)   14             

Others receiving votes: Seiling 5. Shattuck 3. Regent Prep 2. Pioneer-Pleasant Vale 1. 

Class C

1. Mountain View-Gotebo (10)         (7-0)   50            

2. Timberlake                                   (7-0)   40           

3. Tyrone                                          (5-1)   27             

4. Waynoka                                      (6-1)   20             

5. Bluejacket                                    (5-2)   5              

(tie) Maud                                      (6-1)   5              

Others receiving votes: Sasakwa 3. 

 

Trending Video