Lane Jones

Lane Jones tries to run and break some tackles as the Comets improve to 5-0 on the season with a homecoming victory over Wayne.

Week six is here in Oklahoma High School Football and the Marlow Outlaws and Velma-Alma Comets still represent well in the Associated Press weekly poll for their classifications.

Marlow, 5-0 on the season, currently ranks No. 3 in the Class 2A poll and received one first place vote of the 11 voters that cast a vote.

The Outlaws have won 13 straight district games and haven’t lost a regular season game since October 2019.

Above them is the defending Class 2A State Champions in Metro Christian who received three first place votes and then the No.1 spot is Washington, who received seven of the first place votes.

The Outlaws are not the only Stephens County team getting some votes as the Velma-Alma Comets are in sixth place again after receiving votes. The top 5 is listed in the poll usually.

Shattuck is No. 1 followed by Dewar who is No. 2, Laverne is No. 3, Davenport is No. 4 and Balko-Forgan is No. 5 in the recent Class B poll for the week.

Some of the higher classes had 12 votes with Jenks taking 11 of the 12 first place votes in Class 6A Division I and Moore taking the other first place vote at No. 4 in the poll.

Bixby took all 12 first place votes and is No. 1 in Class 6A Divison II with Choctaw coming right behind them in the No. 2 spot.

The two teams of Bixby and Choctaw will face off this week as Bixby travels to Choctaw to kick off the No. 1 vs. No. 2 game at 7 p.m. Oct. 8.

Class 5A has a new No. 1 ranking as there was a two-way tie for the top spot with McAlester holding on the first place spot though they are now joined by Collinsville with an identical 112 points.

Both teams are 5-0 and received 11 of the 12 first place votes with Collinsville having four and McAlester having seven first place votes.

Coweta, who is No. 3, got the other first place vote as they come above two teams in Duncan’s district.

MacArthur is No. 4 in the Class 5A poll while Duncan’s this week opponent in Ardmore is No. 5 and looking to make some noise against the Demons at home.

Duncan’s last week opponent Noble made its debut in the poll at No. 10 after a big win over the Demons this past week.

Class 4A’s No. 1 team is again Tuttle, however they didn’t get all 12 first place votes as Poteau joined them by getting one first place vote.

Holland Hall is at the top of Class 3A again as they had nine first place votes while Lincoln Christian had two first place votes to come in No. 2 in the poll.

Class A saw Ringling get 10 of the 11 first place votes and rank No. 1 followed by Cashion who is No. 2 in the Class A poll, followed by Gore who is No. 3 and received the other first place vote.

Class C was unanimous as Mt. View-Gotebo got all 11 first place votes and is currently undefeated in the 2021 season.

The rest of the poll for all of the classes are below. The voting is conducted by member papers of The Associated Press.

Class 6A Division I

School                                   

1. Jenks (11)                      (4-1)  59           

2. Union                             (4-1)  42           

3. Owasso                          (4-1)  34             

4. Moore (1)                       (5-0)  28            

5. Edmond Santa Fe          (3-2)  6             

Others receiving votes: Mustang 5. Broken Arrow 4. Edmond North 1. Putnam City 1. 

Class 6A Division II

1. Bixby (12)                      (5-0)  60             

2. Choctaw                         (4-1) 47              

3. B.T. Washington             (4-1)  32             

4. Sand Springs                  (5-0)  23             

5. Del City                           (4-1)  13             

Others receiving votes: 11, Stillwater 4. 12, Deer Creek-Edmond 1. 

Class 5A

1. Collinsville (4)                     (5-0)  112            

1. McAlester (7)                      (5-0)  112          

3. Coweta (1)                          (5-0)  99             

4. Lawton Mac                        (5-0)  78            

5. Ardmore                              (5-0)  69             

6. Carl Albert                           (3-2)  53             

7. McGuinness                        (4-0)  43          

8. Guthrie                                (4-1)  39            

9. Pryor                                   (4-1)  23            

10. Noble                                 (4-1)  19             

Others receiving votes: Sapulpa 7. Eisenhower 4. Glenpool 1. Tahlequah 1. 

Class 4A

1. Tuttle (11)                     (5-0)  119            

2. Poteau (1)                    (4-1)  102        

3. Clinton                          (4-1)  92             

4. Cushing                        (4-1)  91            

5. Grove                           (5-0)  73  

6. Bethany                        (4-1)  53             

7. Blanchard                     (4-1)  38          

8. Bristow                          (4-1)  31                    

9. Wagoner                       (3-2) 26              

10. Broken Bow                 (4-1)  13                 

Others receiving votes: Fort Gibson 7. Weatherford 5. Hilldale 4. Harrah 3. Elk City 3. 

Class 3A

1. Holland Hall (9)                (4-0) 107             

2. Lincoln Christian (2)         (5-0) 101            

3. Heritage Hall                    (4-0) 88           

4. Seminole                         (5-0) 66            

5. Kingfisher                        (3-1) 59            

6. Stigler                              (4-1) 51            

7. Berryhill                           (3-1) 48         

8. Verdigris                          (4-0) 41             

9. Plainview                         (2-2) 26          

10. Madill                             (4-0) 7             

Others receiving votes: Westville 4.Vinita 3. Sulphur 3. Perkins-Tryon 1. 

Class 2A

1. Washington (7)                  (4-0) 104           

2. Metro Christian (3)             (3-1) 98             

3. Marlow (1)                          (4-0) 87          

4. Beggs                                 (3-1) 66             

5. Oklahoma Christian            (4-0) 63             

6. Jones                                  (2-2) 46             

7. Vian                                     (3-1) 40             

8. Prague                                 (4-0)  27             

9. Rejoice Christian School      (3-1) 23             

10. Eufaula                               (4-0) 21             

Others receiving votes: Victory Christian 10. Community Christian 8. Atoka 7. Cascia Hall 3. Davis 1. Spiro 1.

Class 1A

1. Ringling (10)                   (4-0) 109            

2. Cashion                          (4-1) 95             

3. Gore (1)                         (4-0) 88           

4. Hooker                           (4-0) 67             

5. Mooreland                      (4-0) 63           

6. Okemah                          (4-0) 55            

7. Wayne                            (4-0) 40             

8. Pawhuska                       (4-0) 25            

9. Hominy                           (4-1) 21              

10. Tonkawa                        (3-1) 18             

Others receiving votes: Fairview 14. Woodland 6. Oklahoma Christian Academy 2. Warner 1. Watonga 1.

Class B

1. Shattuck (4)                     (4-0) 42            

2. Dewar (5)                        (3-0) 40

3. Laverne (2)                      (3-0) 36           

4. Davenport                        (4-0) 30             

5. Balko-Forgan                   (5-0) 12             

Others receiving votes: Velma-Alma 3. Regent Prep 1.  Arkoma 1. 

Class C

1. Mountain View-Gotebo (11)        (4-0) 55             

2. Timberlake                                  (4-0) 44             

3. Tyrone                                        (2-1) 25            

4. Waynoka                                     (3-1) 23             

5. Sasakwa                                      (3-0) 13             

Others receiving votes: Bluejacket 4. Maysville 1. 

Trending Video

Recommended for you