Duncan Boys Tennis

Duncan boys team placed first overall as a team. The Demons won the BancFirst Invitational Saturday at Duncan High School.

Preparing for their first of three events at home this past Saturday, the Duncan tennis teams continued their success with the girls placing second and the boys placing first at the BancFirst Invitational.

Duncan Lady Demons tennis team placed second with a total of 29 points with Byng placing first with a total of 32 points, while the Demons tennis team placed first with 32 points.

Vanessa Cassidy was the lone first place finisher for the girls tennis team beating Eisenhower 6-0, 6-0 in the first round then beat Anadarko 6-3, 6-1 and played a familiar foe in Altus in the finals.

The Altus one singles competitor got the 7-6 first set victory, but Cassidy made a comeback winning 6-2 in the second set and then winning 7-6 in the third set to take home the title.

Alyssa Mitchell placed second in the girls two singles competition by first taking on Eisenhower and winning 6-3, 6-2 and then in the semi-finals, she won the first set 6-1 and dropped the second set 6-1.

Mitchell then fought in the third set to get the 7-6 victory to head to the finals to face Byng where she won the first set 6-1 and then dropped the final two sets 6-2, 7-6 to take home second place.

Cassie Gonzalez and Jillian White placed third in the girls one doubles tournament where they beat Durant 6-1, 6-0 and then in the semi-finals lost to Altus 6-0, 6-3 to be put in third place match.

Facing Eisenhower, Gonzalez and White placed third with 6-3, 6-1 set victories to ensure all varsity teams had top three finishes.

Alexis Giles and Sydney White played in the girls doubles two tournament and placed second after beating Durant 6-0, 6-2 and then beating Shawnee in the semi-finals 6-0, 6-1.

Giles and White played Byng in the championship match but lost 6-4, 6-2 to take home the second place trophy at the tournament.

The JV doubles two team of Marissa Bumgarner and Emma Moore had a top finish as well placing fifth with them losing to Byng 6-2, 6-0, then beating Altus 6-4, 6-0 and then beating Eisenhower 6-3, 6-2.

Carson Villalon started the boys tournament in the one singles tournament where he beat US Grant 6-0, 6-0 and then beat Altus 6-0, 6-1 in the semi-finals and facing Byng in the championship.

Winning the first set 6-3, Villalon lost the next two sets 6-2, 7-6 to secure the second place finish for the Demons tennis team.

Nick Johnson got the first of two first place finishes in the two singles tournament where he beat US Grant JV’s team 6-0, 6-1 in the first round then beat the varsity team 6-1, 6-1 in the semi-finals.

Facing Altus in the championship, Johnson got two 6-4 set victories to take home the title and set up for the one doubles team of Braeden Lewis and Taylor Rains who also placed first.

Lewis & Rains beat US Grant 6-0, 6-0 in the first round, then beat Anadarko 6-0, 6-2 in the semi-finals then beat Eisenhower 6-1, 6-1 to take home the first place tournament title in one doubles.

Brinn Davis & Lincoln Fitts placed second in the two doubles tournament where they beat Byng 6-0, 6-2 and then faced Eisenhower beating them 6-3, 6-0 and then played US Grant in the finals. US Grant got the victory by beating Davis and Fits 6-3, 6-2 to wrap up the first of three straight hosting bids for Duncan Tennis.

Southern Oklahoma Invitational is the next tournament on the schedule and Duncan hosts the boys & girls tournament this Friday at Duncan High School.