Hodges at podium

Shayson Hodges stands on the podium after receiving her gold medal for becoming a State Champion in the shot put for the Comanche Lady Indians Track & Field team.

Class A through Class 4A held their State Tournaments this past weekend and Stephens County had five State Champions coming home in various events held around the State.

Three of the state champions came in the Class 3A State Track meet in Catoosa, while the other two came at Cherokee for the Class A State Tournament.

Day one brought on the Class 3A in Catoosa which saw Comanche Lady Indian Shayson Hodges win the State Title in shot put.

Hodges threw a mark of 36-06.75 to secure the season sweep as she won the first place prize in all of the 2021 season track meets in the shot put event.

She also placed sixth in the discus throw event with a mark of 102-00 while two of Marlow’s girls, Morgan Lucas, finished at runner up with a mark of 109-05, and Kently Davis finished fourth with a throw of 103-09.

Hodges wasn’t the only placer in the top 10 for shot put as Lucas finished sixth in the shot put with a mark of 32-02.50. Comanche’s Alayna Nichols finished 11th overall with a mark of 30-03.00

Comanche's Kynli Morris also placed fourth in the Long Jump with a mark of 15-08.00 while Landon Ellis from Comanche also placed fifth in the 800 meter run.

Noah Presgrove was the final Comanche state placer as he placed sixth overall in the 300 meter hurdles.

Korie Kizarr became one of two State Champions out of Marlow as she won the 3200-meter run with a time of 11:58.51 and also placed fifth in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:32.32.

The Outlaws’ boys got a State Title in one of the field events as well as senior Jake Waller won the pole vault with a personal best in the event.

Waller won the Class 3A pole vault State Title with a mark of 14-06.00 and took the title from Purcell by six inches.

His teammate, Adlee Ellsworth, ended up with a third place finish in the event, hitting the 13-06.00 while their other teammate, Case Rich, finished sixth overall with a mark of 12-00.00.

The final State Championship for the area came the very next day at the Class A State Championship as the Velma-Alma Lady Comets had several top 10 finishes.

As a team, they finished as the Class A runner-ups for the team title, finishing only three points behind the State Champions in Boise City as the Lady Comets had 89 points and Boise City had 92 points.

Velma-Alma’s 4x200 relay team, which consists of Destinee Wofford, Katie Barton, Abby Dunn and Savanna Wainscott, won the title with a time of 1:48.16 to take home the gold medals.

Jakobi Bartling became the final State Champion as she won the high jump event with a mark of  5-02.00” while also finishing as runner-up in the long jump event.

On the boys side, the Comets track team had a third place finish in Class A in the 4x200 relay team with the team of Jackson Henson, Lane Jones, Gage Swisher and Tristan Wainscott running with a time of 1:33.63.

Cason Nix also finished fifth in the discus throw for the Comets reaching a distance of 136-00 in the Class A State meet.

Jade Milan, from Empire, had the most events placed in the top 10 for any of the schools as she placed seventh overall in the 200-meter dash and high jump while finishing 10th overall in the 400-meter run.

Central High’s lone representative in the Class A State meet was Miracle Harris and she finished seventh overall in the 100-meter dash and third overall in the 200-meter dash.

The final Track & Field team of the area is Duncan and their State Championship will take place this Saturday, May 15 at Ardmore High School.

 

 

Trending Video

Recommended for you