The Velma-Alma High School held their spring awards assembly on Wednesday, May 15, 2019 in the school auditorium. Students were welcomed by Mr. Jerry Garrett, high school principal. The following is a list of students who received awards:

JUNIORS

J.W. Barton-Outstanding Biology II Student, Bronze Medalist for placing 3rd in US HIstory at the Southeastern Oklahoma State University Curriculum Contest and February Lions Club Student of the Month

Katelyn Bingham- Principal’s Honor Roll, Citizenship

Madilyn Blewett-Superintendent’s Honor Roll, and Algebra II

Taylor Case-Principal’s Honor Roll

Morgan Egger-Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Outstanding AP English Student, Oklahoma Honor Society, and October Lions Club Student of the Month

Briley Guthrie-Citizenship

Jaycee Henson-Outstanding Honors Biology II Student, Oklahoma Honor Society, February Lions Club Student of the Month, Outstanding AP English Student, and Superintendent’s Honor Roll

Shane Hoque- Perfect Attendance, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Most Improved AP English Student, Oklahoma Honor Society, Outstanding Honors US History Student, Bronze Medalist for placing 3rd in Music Fundamentals at the Southeastern Oklahoma State University Curriculum Contest, and Outstanding Chemistry Student

Brittney Jett-Principal’s Honor Roll

Dakota Lynn- Outstanding English III Student

Kylie McCown- Outstanding English III Student

Samantha Richardson- Red River Technology Center Health Careers I

Bradyn Sanders-Superintendent’s Honor Roll and Oklahoma Honor Roll

Morgan Williams-Outstanding Algebra II Student, Outstanding AP English Student, Citizenship, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Oklahoma Honor Society

Clay Wright- Citizenship, Principal’s Honor Roll, Oklahoma Honor Society, October Lions Club Student of the Month, Outstanding Honors US History Student, Outstanding Chemistry I Student

SOPHMORES

Nick Baird- President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement

Sadie Cowan-Outstanding Biology I Student, March Lions Club Student of the Month, Oklahoma Honor Society, Outstanding English II Student, Outstanding Geography Student, Outstanding US Government Student, Outstanding Computer Applications II Student, Citizenship, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, and Outstanding Geometry Student

Shane Dyer-President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement

Kaelen Estep- Superintendent’s Honor Roll

Emma Herring-Citizenship, Principal’s Honor Roll, and November Lion’s Club Student of the Month

Joseph Higle-Principal’s Honor Roll, and Oklahoma Honor Society

Austin Hunt-March Lion’s Club Student of the Month, President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement, Oklahoma Honor Society, Superintendent’s Honor Roll and Outstanding Geometry Student

Jaden Johnston- Outstanding Biology I Student, Outstanding Academic Achievement, Oklahoma Honor Society, Outstanding World History Student, Outstanding Geography Student, Outstanding US Government Student, Outstanding Computer Applications II Student, Citizenship Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Gold Medalist for placing 1st in Music Fundamentals at the Southeastern Oklahoma State University Curriculum Contest, and Outstanding Geometry Student

Cade Kilcrease- Principal’s Honor Roll

Jaycee Kimbrough-Principal’s Honor Roll and President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement

Jace Saville-Presidential Outstanding Academic Achievement

Lauren Spohn- Citizenship, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Outstand Geometry Student, Oklahoma Honor Society, Outstanding Computer Applications II Student, and Outstanding Biology Student

Gage Swisher- Citizenship, Principal’s Honor Roll, and November Lions Club Student of the Month

Elexis Weber-Citizenship

Destinee Wofford- Principal’s Honor Roll

Natalie Womack-Principal’s Honor Roll and Outstanding English II Student

Nathan Womack-Superintendent’s Honor Roll and Citizenship

Freshmen

Brianna Alvarez-President’s Outstanding Achievement

Rylee Blewett- Principal’s Honor Roll and President’s Outstanding Achievement

Abby Childress- Oklahoma Honor Society, Outstanding English I Student, Outstanding Oklahoma History Student, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, and Citizenship

Emma Childress-Citizenship, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Oklahoma Honor Society, and President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement

Abby Dunn-Citizenship, Principal’s Honor Roll, and President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement

Harley Dyer-Citizenship, Principal’s Honor Roll, and Outstanding Computer Applications I Student

Connor Harrison-Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Oklahoma Honor Society, December Lions Club Student of the Month, Outstanding Algebra I Student, Outstanding Physical Science Student

Jackson Henson-Principal’s Honor Roll and President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement

Sterling Hoggard-Citizenship, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Oklahoma Honor Society, Outstanding English I Student, Outstanding Algebra I Student, Outstanding Oklahoma History Student, Outstanding Computer Applications I Student, and Outstanding Physical Science Student

Camden Hurst- Principal’s Honor Roll, April Lions Club Student of the Month, and Outstanding Algebra I Student

Shain Ille- Principal’s Honor Roll

Jayden Jones- Principal’s Honor Roll

Kennedy McGuire- President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement, Principal’s Honor Roll and Outstanding Algebra I Student

Olivia McGuire- Cititenship, Silver Medalist for placing 2nd in Oklahoma History at the Southeastern Oklahoma State University Curriculum Contest, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Outstanding World History Student, Oklahoma Honor Society, December Lions Club Student of the Month, Outstanding English I Student, Outstanding Algebra I Student, Outstanding Oklahoma History Student and Outstanding Computer Applications I Student

Rolando Perez- Citizenship and President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement

Bryson Phipps- Principal’s Honor Roll, President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement

MacKenna Rubrecht- Outstanding Computer Applications I Student, April Lions Club Student of the Month, Oklahoma Honor Society, Outstanding English I Student, Outstanding Oklahoma History Student, Outstanding Physical Science Student, Superintendent’s Honor Roll and Outstanding Algebra I Student

Brooklyn Sullivan- Principal’s Honor Roll

Braylin Vanoven- Principal’s Honor Roll

Tristan Wainscott- Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Outstanding World History Student, President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement, Oklahoma Honor Society and Outstanding Algebra I

Megan Walker-Principal’s Honor Roll

Keilynn Whitfield-Principal’s Honor Roll, Citizenship and Outstanding Algebra I Student

Mackayla Womack- Citizenship, Outstanding Academic Achievement

Recommended for you