On Tuesday, May 14, 2019 a banquet was held for the senior class of 2019 at the J.M. Carey Fieldhouse in Velma. The evening started with a welcoming address by Mr. Jerry Garrett to seniors, parents and guest. This was followed by an invocation led by Shelby Byrd and a delicious Mexican fiesta meal provided by the senior parents. After the meal, many presenters gave scholarships and awards to the senior class.

Mark Condit present the Masonic Student of Today to Adam Spohn and Morgan Bonds

All seniors received a Graduation Citation from Representative Brad Boles and Senator Paul Scott.

Scholarships and awards were presented to the following students:

• Morgan Bonds — Outstanding AP English Award, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, President’s Outstanding Academic Excellence, Winfred & Johnny Sanner Memorial Scholarship, Hershell and Harriett Mitchel Scholarship, Sylvia & Rusty England “Good Neighbor” Scholarship, OSU 2-yr Tuition Assistance, OSU School for Future Fund, OSU Academic Opportunity, El Reno Masonic Lodge #50 Scholarship, Livestock Judging Team Scholarship, Leon Edwards Memorial Scholarship, Barbara Wood Education Scholarship, J’Ann Clower Memorial Scholarship, and the FFA Booster Club Scholarship.

• Shelby Byrd — Honors U. S. History, Presidential Outstanding Academic Excellence, Oklahoma Honor Society, September Lions Club Student of the Month, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Citizenship, Jake Leffler Memorial Scholarship, Velma-Alma Alumni Association, Velma-Alma Band Scholarship, Oklahoma Promise Scholarship, and the Doc and Evelyn Ely Memorial Scholarship.

• Daylen Chandler — Red River Technology Center Residential Carpentry, President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement,

• Sabrina Cox — President‘s Outstanding Academic Achievement

• Grace Enloe — Principal’s Honor Roll, Jake Leffler Memorial Scholarship, Stephens County Rural Water District #1Scholarship, and the Class of 1971 Scholarship.

• Josh Gill — Outstanding English IV student, and the Citizenship, Oklahoma Promise Scholarship, and the Velma-Alma Alumni Association Scholarship.

• Alexis Hurst —Outstanding AP English Award, Outstanding Honors U. S. History, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, President’s Outstanding Academic Excellence, and Oklahoma Honor Society.

• Rylan McCord— Citizenship, Principal’s Honor Roll, OCU Track and Cross Country Scholarship, Rogers State University Athletic Scholarship and the J’Ann Clower Memorial Scholarship.

• Savannah McGuire — Outstanding Honors Chemistry Student, Outstanding AP English Student, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Citizenship, President’s Outstanding Academic Excellence, January Lions Club Student of the Month, Oklahoma Honor Society, Salutatorian Award, Jake Leffler Outstanding Senior Award, Winfred & Johnny Sanner Memorial Scholarship, Jake Leffler Memorial Scholarship, Velma-Alma Lions Club Scholarship, SWOSU Freshman Scholarship, and the J’Ann Clower Memorial Scholarship.

• Taylor Norton — Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Oklahoma Honor Society, President’s Outstanding Academic Excellence, Murray State College President’s Scholar Program, and the MSC Rising Star Scholarship

• Macey Paramore — Superintendent’s Honor Roll, President’s Outstanding Academic Excellence, Oklahoma Honor Society, Best All Around Senior Girl, Valedictorian Award, Fountain of Knowledge Scholarship, Jake Leffler Memorial Scholarship, Hagan Scholarship, Oral Roberts University Freshman Academic Scholarship, OU Presidential Leadership Class Award, OU Valedictorian Scholarship, Braylee Rae Memorial Scholarship, UCO Freshman Bronze Scholarship, McCasland Scholarship, and the Miss VA Scholarship

• Kyler Parrish — Winfred & Johnny Sanner Vocational Scholarship

• Bryson Sherlin — Principal’s Honor Roll, Oklahoma Honor Society, January Lions Club Student of the Month, Oklahoma Promise Scholarship, Velma-Alma Alumni Association Scholarship, and the Braylee Rae Henry Memorial Scholarship.

• Skyler Southerland —Superintendent’s Honor Roll, President’s Outstanding Academic Excellence, Joyce Pierce Memorial Scholarship, Stephens County Rural Water District #1, Danielle Bradshaw Memorial Scholarship, Addison & Aiden Bradshaw Memorial Scholarship, Miss VA Scholarship, and the Jug Garrett Memorial Scholarship.

• Adam Spohn — Superintendent’s Honor Roll, September Lions Club Student of the Month, Oklahoma Honor Society, President’s Outstanding Academic Excellence, Best All Around Senior Boy, Valedictorian Award, Stephens County Athletic Association, Fountain of Knowledge Scholarship, Jake Leffler Memorial Scholarship, OU Academic Achievement Award, Kansas State Heritage Award, Velma-Alma Lions Club, Waylon Loring Scholarship, OU David Michael Proctor Award, Velma Settlers Picnic Scholarship, and the Doc and Evelyn Ely Memorial Scholarship.

• Leann Stewart — President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement

• Everett Wade — Citizenship, Principal’s Honor Roll, President’s Outstanding Academic Achievement, and the Velma Alumni Association Scholarship.