The Duncan Banner

April 27, 2013

Marlow takes regional track title

Evan Grice
The Duncan Banner

DUNCAN — Marlow’s boys track team was in no mood to play around Saturday afternoon at the Class 3A regional track meet.

MHS ran away with the regional title, winning with a total of 131 points, leaving the Outlaws with plenty of breathing room ahead of second place Davis, who totaled 93.

Comanche’s boys team finished in 15th place overall.

Dean Howard and Logan Hanley both qualified for the finals of the 200 meter dash, with Howard claiming fifth overall and Hanley coming in seventh.

Nathan Fikes claimed ninth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 56.16, with teammates Jon Cantwell and Cale Turner finishing in 18th and 22nd places respectively.

In the 800 meter run, it was all Outlaws as Colton Crowe and Nathan Crowson finished 1-2 in the event, with Crowe finishing with a time of 2:04.33 and Crowson just behind with a time of 2:04.93.

Tony Aguleria claimed second place in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:41.54 with Crowson coming in third place. Chris Davis rounded out a top-five finish for the Outlaws with a fifth place finish in the event.

Aguleria and Davis along with Justin Brown combined to represent the Outlaws strongly in the 3200 meter run, with all three MHS runners finishing in the top six (2nd, 4th, and 6th).

Dalton Denham finished in 10th place during the 300 meter hurdles event with a time of 49.11.

In the 400 meter relay, the team of Kagen Blackburn, Logan Hanley, Dean Howard and Brad Lowery finished fifth with a time of 45.46.

MHS rebounded in the 800 meter relay, when Lowery, Hanley and Howard were joined by Colton Crowe to claim third place with a time of 1:34.55.

Colton Crowe, Hanley, Lowery and Aguleria did claim victory in the 1600 meter relay with a time of 3:33.62.

Marlow also claimed first in the 3200 meter relay event, with Crowe, Crowson and Aguleria being joined by Nathan Fikes, with a registered time of 8:36.80.

Brayden O’Dell finished in seventh place in the high jump event, with a best of 5”8’.

Dean Howard and Kelly Patrick finished in second and third place respectively during the pole vault event, with Nathan Fikes coming in seventh place.

Kagen Blackburn turned in the best finish for MHS in the long jump event, with a seventh place jump of 19”6’. O’Dell came in 15th overall, with teammate Trevor McClure coming in 23rd place.

Caden George claimed second place in the discus throw for Marlow, with a throw of 132”11’ with Dalton Daubenspeck finishing in fourth place with a throw of 125”5’.

Meanwhile, for Comanche Jerron Sanders finished in fifth place in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.69, after qualifying third in the preliminary round.

Braden Ledford finished in fifth place overall in the high jump event, with a best of 5”10’.

Sanders and Ledford finished in 10th and 11th place respectively in the long jump event, with Sanders best being a jump of 18”11.50’ and Ledford registering an attempt of 18”10’.