The Duncan Banner

September 12, 2013

Demon boys take second at own meet

Bob Morris
The Duncan Banner

DUNCAN — The Demon boys got to see how they measured up against last year’s state champions.

Deer Creek was one of the teams that attended a cross country meet hosted by Duncan High School last Saturday. The Deer Creek boys team, who won Class 5A state last season, took first place at the meet with 29 points, ahead of second-place Duncan with 52 and third-place Bishop McGuiness with 67.

“They have an excellent program and a lot of kids,” said Demon boys coach Todd Ledford. “They’ve won state the last three or four years. But we were at their heels and not too far behind them.”

Deer Creek also won the girls meet, tallying 35 points to edge second-place Bishop McGuiness with 36. Cache took third with 92 points.

“Any time you have Deer Creek and Bishop McGuinees out there, you have strong competition,” said Lady Demon girls coach Dale Harris. “It’s good experience to run against teams like that.”

The coaches said their runners showed improvement from a week earlier.

“Our goal is to keep improving and drop our times from week to week,” Ledford said.

Individually for the Demon boys, Mason Bivens was second overall with a time of 16 minutes and 29.77 seconds and Walker Clampitt was third in 17:14.96. Taber Kaspereit placed 12th in 18:38.49, Justin Morris placed 16th in 18:54.22 and Jesse Bachman was 20th in 19:20.11. Dylan Trusley came in 35th in 20:24.58 and Malachi Spann was 41st in 21:26.77.

For the Demon girls, Macey Lagaly placed 13th in 13:51, Hannah Scott took 40th in 16:32, Caityln Combest took 41st in 16:36, McKennah Trusley was 54th in 18:44 and Julia Maldonado was 59th in 21:59. The Lady Demons placed seventh as a team with 210 points.

Velma-Alma had its teams at the Duncan meet, with the boys placing seventh as a team with 173 points and the girls taking sixth with 158 points.

The Comet boys were led by Ty Hobbs, who took 21st in 19:22.33, and Russell Butler, who placed 27th in 19:59.26. Lane Skinner was 36th in 20:45.06, Trey Guthrie was 50th in 22:50.74, Robert Dovers was 58th in 24:25.24,  David Bryant was 59th in 24:35.30, and Zac Waldroup was 61st in 24:50.67.

For the Comet girls, Cailin Wright was 21st in 14:26, Sidney Lewis was 30th in 15:19, Emily Combest was 31st in 15:20, Kyndel Brown was 34th in 15:36, Lindsey Alvarez was 42nd in 16:38, Brook Bartling was 43rd in 16:38, and Summer Byrd was 49th in 17:38.