The Duncan Banner

May 11, 2013

Demons finsh 2nd at Class 5A State Track meet

Evan Grice
The Duncan Banner

DUNCAN — Coming into the finals of the Class 5A State Track meet Saturday, it was clear who the clear cut favorite was in Deer Creek (Edmond).

Duncan’s boys team however, did manage to claim a solid second place with 71 points, despite finishing more than 100 points behind the champion Antlers.

Junior Connor Kelly managed to place fourth in the 300 meter hurdles event, with a time of 40.67 after qualifying in sixth position in preliminary round.

Junior Walker Clampitt claimed a silver medal in the 800 meter run as he clocked in with a time of 1:56.99 with Grove’s Ryan Wheatly winning the event in a time of 1:55.98.

Clampitt claimed another silver medal in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:33.44, with his teammate sophomore Mason Bivens claiming the bronze medal, clocking in just behind Clampitt at 4:33.45.

Bivens rebounded to gain second place in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:06.16.

Duncan’s 400 meter relay team found the preliminary round difficult, as the Demons finished outside the qualifying places in 11th place with a time of 44.92, as was the case in the 1600 meter relay as the Demons finished in 13th place overall.

DHS’ 3200 meter relay team finished in ninth overall with a time of 8:33.17.

Senior Jack Braught tied for seventh place in the high jump event, clearing 6” as his best jump.  

Another senior who also placed was Dylan Mettler, claiming a tie for second place in the pole vault event, clearing 14’6”, with teammate Jerad Reyes finishing in 10th place clearing 13’6”.

Duncan’s first state champion athlete was crowned in the discus throw event, where junior Kevin Roddy claimed the gold with a throw of 172”2’, while teammate  senior Derek McKnight finished in sixth place with a throw of 142”5’

Roddy and McKnight both tasted success in the shot put event, where it was McKnight tasting gold this time with a throw of 57-09 with Roddy taking second thanks to a throw of 56-08.

Duncan’s girls squad finished in 12th place as a team, with a total of 14 points, with Deer Creek (Edmond) claiming the title with a total of 101.5 points.

Sophomore Rebecca Brewer qualified fifth in the 100 meter hurdles event, before ultimately finishing in fourth place in the finals with a time of 16.25. Brewer failed to qualify in the 100 meter dash, finishing in 14th place in the preliminary round.

Brewer had better luck in the 300 meter hurdles event, qualifying in fifth place before claiming sixth overall in the finals with a time of 47.84.

Sophomore Madison Bowles also had difficulty in the prelims, as she failed to reach the finals in the 400 meter dash event, finishing in 15th place.

Amerleigh Rushin finished in a tie for 11th place in the high jump event, with Kaitlyn Wright claiming the bronze medal in the pole vault event, clearing 10”.

Alexa Goldsberry claimed fourth place in the discus throw event, with teammate Aja Calvin finishing in 12th place.

The Lady Demons 800 meter relay team finished in 15th place overall in the prelims, failing to qualify for the finals.