The Duncan Banner

November 10, 2013

Duncan Art Guild Fall Art Show entries

Rebeka Miller
The Duncan Banner

DUNCAN — More than 30 artists entered the Duncan Art Guild Fall Art Show in three different categories.



Landscape and Still life:

Kim Hart of Duncan — “Sagan Capture,” “Egyptian Eclipse,” “Olympus Dream”

Celia Hawk of Lawton — “Colorado Springs,” “Shadows,” “Extended Forecast: Continued Hot & Dry,” “Awaiting Spring”

Lavonne High of Walters — “Beach Scene,” “Sunset,” “Fall Flowers”

Shirley Hirth of Duncan — “Seasons of Change”

Doris Hunt of Oklahoma City — “The Beach,” “Oklahoma Fall,” “Hydrangeas,” “Lillies”

Pamela Jackson of Healdton — “Fog at Cedar Key”

Neta Kelly of Duncan — “Landscape,” “Country Road”

Shirley King of Duncan — “Night Blooming Cactus Flower,” “Poppies A’Glow”

Janet Loveless of Marlow — “Italian Doorway,” “Walt Gonske’s Garden”

Gloria Massey of Chickasha — “Mountain Home”

Connie Mosley of Duncan — “Mr. Rabbit,” “At the Farm,” “Roses,” “By the Sea” (2st place)

Rhonda Nixon of Anadarko — “Ocean Entrance” (1st place), “New Harbor” (People’s Choice)

Mark Slagle of Duncan — “Ready for a Hayride”

Kay Smith of Duncan — “Antique Shop-Santa Barbara,” “Path of Gold”

Iris Sparks Smith of Chickasha— “In the Beginning GOD”

Daniel Trentham of Duncan — “Harvest Time”

Robert Wright of Lawton — “Three Pots”

Sandra Wallace of Wanette — “Shades of Memory,” Still Life with Copper Pot” (Best of Show), “Still Life-Unassembled,” “Recollections-I,” “Recollections-II”

Antonina Wilkerson of Tuttle — “Still Life with Pumpkin”

Buena Wilson of Wichita Falls, Texas — “White Teapot w/Fruit,” “Pastel Pots,” Copper Collander”

Johnny J. Bailey of Waurika — “Red Store”

Raymond Butler of Marlow — “New Mexico Barn,” “Conn. Barn,” “Winters Coming”

Pattie Calfy of Walters — “Blaze of Glory,” “Dew Drop Lily,” “All Worn Out”

Lionel Cantu of Crowley, Texas — “Butterfly in the Flowers”

Clay Cole of Duncan — “Dust Bowl, Hooker, OK, 1935”

Debbie Duggar of Duncan — “Rustic Mailboxes,” “The Lindley House Gate,” “Capital Building thru the Trees”

Jolene Loyd-Forbes of Duncan — “Colors”

Merilyn Goodwin of Anadarko — “San Antonio River Walk”

B. Joyce Hampton of Chickasha — “Waiting for the Master’s Touch”



Portraits and People:

Pamela Jackson of Healdton — “Steps of the Dancer,” “Ready for the Ride”

Gloria Massey of Chickasha — “Dessert Beauty” (3rd place), “The Young Warrior”

Connie Mosley of Duncan — “Three Kids”

Rhonda Nixon of Anadarko — “Innocent Beauty”

Joy Quigley of Eureka Springs, Ark. — “The Cowboy,” “Two Hatchet” (1st place)

Mark Slagle of Duncan — “Lady in Red,” “Come on Cowboy”

Kay Smith of Duncan — “It’s a Girl Thing”

Iris Sparks Smith of Chickasha — “He Set His Face Like Flint”

Daniel Trentham of Duncan — “Soccer Time,” “Over the Shoulder”

Robert Wright of Lawton — “Misty,” “Lady in Blue,” “After the Dust Settles”

Pattie Calfy of Walters — “American Farmer”

Lionel Cantu of Crowley, Texas — “Forever Kids”

Debbie Duggar of Duncan — “Family in Silhouette,” “My View”

Jolene Loyd-Forbes of Duncan — “Muse”

Merilyn Goodwin of Anadarko — “Hobart Man” (2nd place), “Grandma’s Hat”

Animals and Pets:

Celia Hawk of Lawton — “Searching for Gold”

Doris Hunt of Oklahoma City — “The Resting Pelican”

Shirley A. King of Duncan — “Missy”

Janet Loveless of Marlow — “Wiley Fox” (1st place), “Free to Run”

Addie McMurran of Duncan — “Hello, Easter Bunny” (3rd place)

Rhonda Nixon of Anadarko — “The Koi-Pond”

Joy Quigley of Eureka Springs, Ark. — “Winter Sleigh Horse”

Monica Stiles of Franklin, Tenn. — “Monkey Face”

Daniel Trentham of Duncan — “Leopard-see,” “Spring Calling” (2nd place)

Robert Wright of Lawton — “Who Me?”

Buena Wilson of Wichita Falls, Texas — “Three Chickens”

Raymond Butler of Marlow — “New Mexico Rooster”

Pattie Calfy of Walters — “Migrating Monarchs”

Clay Cole of Duncan — “Nature’s Classroom”

Jolene Loyd-Forbes of Duncan — “The Goat”

B. Joyce Hampton of Chickasha — “Round-up”