The Duncan Banner

July 29, 2012

Free Fair Pageant to celebrate 10 years

Contestants vie for county fair queen title

Rebeka Rutledge
The Duncan Banner

DUNCAN — Editor's note: Due to amount of contestants, their photos are available in a photo slideshow here.

The number of contestants in the 10th annual Stephens County Free Fair Pageant is a far cry from the number they started out with.

In its first year, there were only three contestants and only a Miss category. For the pageant’s 10-year anniversary set for 1 p.m. Aug. 4, at the Stephens County Fair & Expo Center, there are 36 contestants in five different age groups.  

These groups include Petite Miss, Pre-K to 1st grade; Little Miss, 2nd and 3rd grades; Mini Miss, 4th and 5th grades; Junior Miss, 6th to 8th grades; and Miss, 9th to 12th grades.

Pageant competitions will include interviews from the judges, casual wear, party wear and there is an optional talent competition. Tickets are $2 at the door. Overall, the Miss winner will be the Miss Stephens County Free Fair Queen, though all queen winners from all divisions will serve as ambassadors during the Stephens County Free Fair which will be Aug. 22-25.

This year, the area youth who are participating for a chance to be an ambassador are:



Miss

Harley Angeles, daughter of Julie Smith of Comanche

Allison Christian,  daughter of Jon Christian and Tina Zinno of Duncan

Kaylee Deforest, daughter of Chris and Brandy Deforest of Central High

Briann Dougherty , daughter of John and Michele Dougherty of Central High

Megan Heinrich,  daughter of Tom and Kelly Heinrich of Bray

Sarah McGarr daughter of Lee and Kim McGarr of Comanche

Kaila Williams, daughter of Kenny and Deanna Williams of Empire

Kristin Whisenhunt,  daughter of Terry and Stayce Whisenhunt of Central High.



Junior Miss

Aubrey Bowden,  daughter of Bo and Jeannie Bowden of Marlow

Caylee Hall, daughter of Maverick and Lisa Hall of Duncan

Gracie Harris, daughter of Jim and Courtney Shepard and Jud and Dawn Harris of Central High

Emily Matlock,  daughter of Mike and Trisha Matlock of Comanche

Montana McGill, daughter of Ed and Traci McGill of Empire

Kandy Solis, daughter of Miriam and Jose Solis of Comanche (No Picture)

Kylie Wilcher, daughter of Tina and Cory Miller of Marlow.

 

Little Miss

Makenna Fishgrab,  daughter of Wayne and Marnee Fishgrab of Central High

Penelope Hughes,  daughter of Carl and Agnes Hughes

Ashlyn Jobe, daughter of Sommer Jobe of Loco

Britney Matlock, daughter of Mike and Trisha Matlock of Comanche

Payton Ortega, daughter of Ty and Ali Ortega of Marlow

Carsyn Spugin,  daughter of Craig and Cheri Spurgin of Bray

Brooklynn Walden  daughter of Ryan and Ashley Walden of Comanche; and,

Jordan Ince, daughter of Debbie Ince of Duncan.



Mini Miss

Miranda Dougherty,  daughter of John and Michelle Dougherty of Central High

Brea Edens, daughter of Marc and Paula Edens of Central High

Nicole Hendrick, daughter of Nick Hendick and Larry and Connie Hendrick

Annabelle Johnson, daughter of Brian and Ganna Johnson of Bray

Jylian Scholl, daughter of Lonnie and Stacy Scholl of Central High

Olivia Cantwell, daughter of Jonathan and Stacy Cantwell of Marlow.



Petite Miss

Makenzie Andrews, daughter of Whitni Andrews of Marlow

Victoria Apple, daughter of Kandice Apple of Duncan

Karsen Ketner, daughter of Dusty and Jennifer Ketner of Central High

Emaleigh Parks, daughter of Justin and DeDe Parks of Empire

Raylen Parks, daughter of Justin DeDe Parks of Empire

Kassidee Thompson, daughter of Brenda Thompson of Velma

Madyson Worthley, daughter of Tommy and Heather Worthley of Marlow.

Past Queen winners

This year, there will be several of the past queens who will be introduced that day.

Former queens include:



2011

Miss Stephens County Free Fair Queen Haley Travis

Junior Miss Natalee Karcher

Mini Miss Ensley Kohout

Little Miss Kasi Kelly

Petite Miss Kylie Roden



2010

Miss Shelby Rice

Junior Miss Megan Heinrich

Mini Miss Aubrey Bowden

Little Miss Gabriella Oster

Petite Miss Brighton O’Conner



2009

Miss Dylan Ferrell

Junior Miss Kaila Williams

Mini Miss Natalee Karcher

Little Miss Emma Herring

Petite Miss Carson Baker



2008

Miss Abby Hankins

Junior Miss Kristin Whisenhunt

Mini Miss Brianna Walker

Little Miss Lillian Smith

Petite Miss Kaelen Estep



2007

Miss Mackenzie Payton

Junior Miss Kenzy Kinnaird

Mini Miss Hannah Looney

Little Miss Morgan Williams



2006

Miss Caili Knecht

Little Miss Jasmine Muchow



2005

Miss Lindsay Canoy

Junior Miss Sasha Hamilton

Little Miss Braylee Henry

Sweetheart Adriana Carter



2004

Miss Casey Smith

Little Miss Brianna Walker



2003

Miss Amber Skinner