The Duncan Banner

November 17, 2013

4-H youth cook-off creates champions


The Duncan Banner

DUNCAN — Fifty-six Stephens County 4-H members and 18 Cloverbuds prepared their recipes for the 30th annual Stephens County 4-H Cook Off.

Dishes were judged on taste and appearance at the event, held Nov. 4 at the Stephens County Fair & Expo Center. Awards were presented to the top three in each category.

A monogrammed apron was presented to the first place winners, while second and third places received kitchen items. Cloverbuds (5-8 year olds) were given a certificate and measuring spoons.

Winners for the 2013 Cook Off were:

Made in Oklahoma — Brittany Raines with Smoked Sausage Penne Pasta, Bray-Doyle, 1st; Katelyn Mullica with Jello Salad, Bray-Doyle, 2nd; Ryley Dumas with Cephalopods in a Blanket, Empire, 3rd.

Pie — Brittany Raines with Double Pecan Pie, Bray-Doyle, 1st; Katelyn Mullica with Lemon-Pecan Pie, Bray-Doyle, 2nd; Treasure Gibbs with Lemon Luscious Pie, STAR, 3rd.

Soup — Cherokee Barnes with Taco Soup, Bray-Doyle, 1st; Dakota Petary with Green Chili Soup, Bray-Doyle, 2nd; Carson Baker with Chicken Taco Chili, Central High, 3rd.

All Other Desserts — Matthew McCalister with Peanut Butter Cup Pudding, Teen Leaders, 1st; Ashton Lynn with Mini Pumpkin Cheesecakes, Duncan, 2nd; Meagan Bourne with Crock Pot Baked Apples, Marlow, 3rd.

Appetizer — Cherokee Barnes with Spicy BBQ Sliders, Bray-Doyle, 1st; Cameron Freeman with Hawaiian Baked Ham and Swiss Sandwiches, Marlow, 2nd; Aubree Allen with Sweet and Sassy Tailgaters, Comanche, 3rd.

Bars and Candy — Kimberley Spoonimore with Oreo Truffles, Comanche, 1st; Chris White with Buckeyes, Central High, 2nd; Hailey Brown with Candied Pecans, Comanche, 3rd.

Beverage — Braiden Poston with Slush Punch, Bray-Doyle, 1st; Brittany Raines with Pineapple Mimosas, Bray-Doyle, 2nd; Cameron Freeman with Anniversary Punch, Marlow, 3rd.

Bread — Katelyn Mullica with Blueberry Lemon Bread, Bray-Doyle, 1st; Cameron Freeman with Chunky Monkey Ice Cream Bread, Marlow, 2nd; Nicole Mullica with Pineapple Sticky Buns, Bray-Doyle, 3rd.

Breakfast Favorite — Cameron Freeman with Breakfast Omelet, Marlow, 1st; Carson Baker with Praline Baked French Toast, Central High 4-H, 2nd; Kimberley Spoonemore with Mini Breakfast Sausage Pies, Comanche 4-H, 3rd.

Brownies and Cookies — Braiden Poston with Tuxedo Brownies, Bray-Doyle, 1st; Tori Gibbs with Double Chocolate Peanut Butter Thumbprints, Central High, 2nd; Kye Heldermon with Sea Salt Caramel Brownies, Bray-Doyle, 3rd.

Cake — Daly Newsome with Poppy Seed Cake, Comanche, 1st; Nicole Mullica with Chocoroon Cake, Bray-Doyle, 2nd; Matthew McCalister with Cookies and Cream Cake, Teen Leaders, 3rd.

Casserole — Dakota Petary with Italian Biscuit-Topped Casserole, Bray-Doyle, 1st; Cale Schreiner with Spicy Meatloaf, Empire, 2nd; Emily Taylor with Green Chili Chicken Rice, Marlow, 3rd.

Dip — Daly Newsome with Buffalo Chicken Dip, Comanche, 1st; Cameron Freeman with Cat Dip, Marlow, 2nd; Carson Baker with Creamy Shrimp Dip, Central High, 3rd.

Ethnic — Carson Baker with Smothered Baked Burritos, Central High, 1st; Lane Williams with Southwest Steaks, Central High, 2nd; Kaila Williams with Hawaiiian Ham and Cheese Sliders, Central High, 3rd.