The Duncan Banner

August 6, 2013

She reigns supreme

Travis chosen queen for County Free Fair

Mike Smith
The Duncan Banner

DUNCAN — Hayden Travis of Marlow spent more than a month preparing for the 2013 Stephens County Free Fair Pageant held Saturday and walked away as queen.

“I’m happy and excited,” Travis, who will be a junior at Marlow High School this year, said after she was crowned as Free Fair Miss by last year’s winner, Allison Christian of Duncan.

“I’ve been preparing for about a month now,” she said. “I’ve practiced walking in these shoes because they are ridiculously high and I’ve practiced not tripping and answering questions and things like that.”

Travis, 16, said her favorite part of the pageant was getting to know the other girls.

“Even though they are competition they are my friends and it was great to meet all of them,” she said.

Travis is vice president of the FFA chapter in Marlow and was class president during her sophomore year.

She will be recognized at this year’s Free Fair Rodeo later this month and will help promote the event along with winners in the younger age groups.

The pageant at the Stephens County Fair & Expo Center began shortly after 1 p.m. and lasted more than three hours.

At one point, Staci Bowles, a director of the pageant, asked anxious members of the audience for more patience as the judges made their decisions.

“It has never taken us this long to find out who won,” Bowles said. “This has been close, close, close.”

Travis also was voted by other contestants as Miss Congeniality, and she won for best party wear in the Miss category.

Besides Travis, this year’s queens were Kinlee Scott, Petite Miss; Emaleigh Parks, Little Miss; Alix Standridge, Mini Miss; Taylor Battles, Young Miss; and Abbey Gammill, Junior Miss.

Other winners were:

For Miss: Taylor Barrick, 1st alternate and casual wear; Kaila Williams, 2nd alternate; Sarah McGarr, 3rd alternate; Brianna Walker, 4th alternate and  photogenic; andAshtyn Harris, 5th alternate.

 For Junior Miss: Zowie Smith, 1st alternate and photogenic; Montana McGill, 2nd alternate; Caylee Hall, 3rd alternate and party wear; Baylee Sherrill, 4th alternate; and Annabelle Johnson, 5th alternate; Kandy Solis, 6th alternate. Gammill also won casual wear.

 For Young Miss:Olivia Cantwell, 1st alternate and party wear; Treasure Gibbs, 2nd alternate; Brea Edens, 3rd alternate and photogenic; Danielle Walker, 4th alternate; Battles also won best casual wear.

 For Mini Miss: Chloe Brasher, 1st alternate; McKenzie Holmes, 2nd alternate, photogenic and casual wear; Jillian Totten, 3rd alternate; Aspen Loafman, 4th alternate; Jordan Ince, 5th alternate; Standridge also won party wear.

 For Little Miss: Makenzie Andrews, 1st alternate, casual wear and party wear; Andi Standridge, 2nd alternate; Josey Harris, 3rd alternate; Zoe Norton, 4th alternate; Parks also won photogenic.

 For Petite Miss: Victoria Apple, 1st alternate; Paige Wainscott, 2nd alternate and photogenic; Kylie Barrington, 3rd alternate; Madyson Worthley, 4th alternate; Scott also won casual wear and party wear.